Commentary and Analysis: The Sines v. Kessler Lawfare Jury Verdict
[…] Analysis and Comment. Articles in the mainstream media describing the verdict – stating, for example, that the jury awarded $25 million in damages – while accurate in some respects are incomplete in others. In my judgment, there are several substantial grounds for reducing the verdict to a small fraction of the $25 million amount. These grounds include:
The Virginia Statutory Cap on Punitive Damages. Section 8.01-38.1. of the Virginia Code provides as follows:
In any action accruing on or after July 1, 1988, including an action for medical malpractice under Chapter 21.1 (§ 8.01-581.1 et seq.), the total amount awarded for punitive damages against all defendants found to be liable shall be determined by the trier of fact. In no event shall the total amount awarded for punitive damages exceed $350,000. The jury shall not be advised of the limitation prescribed by this section. However, if a jury returns a verdict for punitive damages in excess of the maximum amount specified in this section, the judge shall reduce the award and enter judgment for such damages in the maximum amount provided by this section.